Active molecules

Retinol


 


What is it ?


Retinol is the active form of Vitamin A found naturally in egg yolks, butter, or cod liver oil. It has become famous in the world of anti-ageing cosmetics.


Attributes ?


A powerful antioxidant, it helps fight ageing and sagging skin. It improves cellular renewal, boosts collagen synthesis, and regulates melanocytes. It thereby effectively treats fine lines and wrinkles as well as damage from sun exposure.

 


Who ?


Women, starting at 40 years of age, who are beginning to feel the effects of time and who were (over)exposed to the sun. Previously a bit harsh for sensitive skin, retinol, in the new formulas on the market, can be used by everyone. This molecule offers light exfoliation that refines the stratum corneum.


High performance