Active molecules

Jojoba


 


What is it ?


Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and Arizona. The liquid wax extracted from it, called jojoba oil, is often used in the preparation of cosmetic products. It is one of the only oils similar in composition to that of human sebum.


Attributes ?


Jojoba protects skin from dryness by forming a moisturising film on the surface, making it perfectly suited to dry, sensitive skin.
Jojoba oil is also recommended for treating acne-prone skin since one of its properties is the regulation of sebaceous gland production.
It is also an excellent antioxidant that is UV resistant and protects against skin ageing.

 


Who ?


For all skin types, including dry, sensitive skin.


High performance