Active molecules

Glycolic Acid


 


What is it ?


Glycolic acid is a fruit acid derived from sugar cane extract, beetroot, or grapes. It is the smallest of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), which makes it perfectly suited for penetrating the skin and effectively stimulating cellular activity.


Attributs ?


Its key attribute is its ability to exfoliate. It improves the skin’s texture and appearance by removing dead cells from the stratum corneum.

Scientific studies have also demonstrated that glycolic acid is a key moisturising active ingredient. It stimulates the production of hyaluronic acid and maximises hydration of the stratum corneum. A potent stimulator of cellular renewal, it acts on the fibres responsible for tissue maintenance and elasticity by boosting the production of collagen and elastin. Glycolic acid also acts as a vehicle for other key active ingredients in a chemical peel or in personal care products to penetrate the skin. It is also known for fighting various types of acne.

 


Who ?


For all skin types. This ingredient is perfect for those seeking to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, even out and brighten skin tone, and improve skin texture.


High performance